Privacy policy - European Movement
DEBUG:
DEBUG:
DEBUG: basic
Privacy policy

European Movement UK Privacy Policy

Who We Are

This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by European Movement UK and for which European Movement UK is the Data Controller.

EUROPEAN MOVEMENT OF THE UNITED KINGDOM LTD is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (00551817).

European Movement UK’s registered address is Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, England, SW1P 4QP.

European Movement UK’s Purpose

European Movement UK is a membership organisation campaigning for the United Kingdom’s membership of the European Union and greater integration between the UK and Europe. The European Movement UK’s activities are facilitated by our membership and supporters and through our network of local branches across the country. We oppose Brexit and are a supporting organisation behind the People’s Vote campaign.

Our members and supporters support our mission and campaign aims through various means, including:

  • Fundraising through paid membership, donations and purchasing merchandise and campaign materials, including through our online shop.
  • Campaigning through various activities such as street stalls, surveys, online petitions and letter writing.
  • Volunteering at our headquarters and local branches.

We take active steps to make sure that our supporters are aware of the ways in which they can help us achieve our overall purpose. 

Why we hold and process supporters’ personal data

We hold and process supporters' personal data for a number of reasons:

  • To keep a record of donations made and actions taken by our supporters and our communications with them.
  • To send our supporters marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and appeals where we have their consent or are otherwise allowed to.
  • To fulfil contractual obligations entered into with supporters e.g. online purchases.
  • To support volunteers at their events.
  • To record campaigning actions by supporters.
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted
  • To tell you about any policies and campaigns that may be of interest to you
  • To tell you about changes to your membership
  • To keep you informed by your local European Movement branch and their activities

Our Affiliates

Relevant affiliated partners are organisations the European Movement UK has agreed to campaign with. The list of affiliated partners, for which the European Movement is the data controller, can be found below (updated in May 2018).

  • Scientists For EU
  • Healthier In EU
  • Trade Deal Watch

You will only receive communication from these parties when you have given us clear permission to do so, e.g. when you have indicated that you are interested in receiving updates from one of these organisations on a signup page.

However, we will never pass your personal data to any third parties except where you have given us permission to do so. For example, where you have signed a petition and are clearly informed that this petition will be presented to a third party.

When and why we will send you personalised marketing communications

European Movement UK will only contact you for marketing purposes, for example to keep you up to date with our work and our campaigns, or let you know of ways in which you can support that work, where we have your consent or we are otherwise allowed to do so.

We will make it easy for you to tell us if you would like to receive marketing communications from us and hear more about our work and the ways in which you would like to receive this information (post, email, SMS and phone). We will not send you marketing material if you tell us that you do not wish to receive it.

How long will we keep supporters’ data

We will keep your data for as long as the European Movement UK campaign is active. You are able to unsubscribe from our communications at any time using the unsubscribe link.

Other circumstances in which you may receive marketing information from European Movement UK

"Soft opt in"

This allows organisations to send marketing communications by email and SMS to individuals who have previously purchased similar goods and services, provided they were given the opportunity to opt out at the time of purchase. In European Movement UK's case, this allows us to send marketing emails and SMS to previous customers of the European Movement UK online shop. We apply a 24-month time limit, and only communicate on this basis where you have made a purchase within this period.

How and when we collect information about you

European Movement UK may collect your personal data in the following circumstances: 

When you give it to us directly

You may give us your personal data directly when you signup on our website or that of one of our local branches, make a donation, sign up for one of our events, purchase products from the European Movement UK online shop, or when you communicate with us.

When you give it to us indirectly

You may give us your information indirectly when you sign up at events such community meetings or street stalls, or via a sponsored petition campaign on a third party website. These independent third parties will pass your data to European Movement UK where you have indicated that you wish to support European Movement UK and have given your consent or it is a necessary part of completing a contract with you.

Sometimes your personal data is collected by an organisation working on our behalf (for example a professional fundraising agency) but as they are acting on our behalf we are the "data controller" and responsible for the security and proper processing of that data.

When you access European Movement UK's Social Media

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter or Instagram, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this. 

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
https://twitter.com/en/privacy
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399

When the information is publicly available

We might also obtain personal data about individuals who may be interested in giving major gifts to charities or organisations like European Movement UK.  In this scenario, European Movement UK may seek to find out more about these individuals, their interests and motivations for giving through publicly available information. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies House. European Movement UK will not retain publicly available data relating to major donors without their consent, which will be sought at the earliest practical opportunity. 

When we use cookies

Cookies are a useful way for us to understand how supporters use our websites. When you visit our websites we will collect data from your computer or other device such as a smart phone or tablet through the use of "cookies".  Cookies are created by your web browser when you visit our website. Every time you go back to the European Movement UK website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. They improve your experience of using our website, for example, by remembering your preference settings so that you are presented with information likely to be most relevant to you, and by measuring your use of the website to enable us to continuously improve our website to ensure that it meets your needs. Cookies can also be used to show you relevant European Movement UK content on social media services such as Facebook - these are known as 'retargeting' or 'advertising' cookies.

If you visit our website as an anonymous visitor (e.g. you switch off cookies), European Movement UK may still collect certain information from your browser, such as the IP address (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a computer or other internet device).

The European Movement UK website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by other organisations. These include other media organisations (such as the BBC), research organisations and think tanks (such as the Centre for European Reform), and other related campaign groups (such as Leave Watch). These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information might European Movement UK collect about you?

We only collect personal data relevant to the type of transactions you have with European Movement UK.

For example, when you contact European Movement UK to make a donation, purchase an item online, take a campaign action, or sign up to any of European Movement UK's activities or online content, such as emails, or you write to European Movement UK, or engage with European Movement UK via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you.

The information we collect is relevant to the type of transaction you are entering into with details such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, and bank account details to allow our payment processers to process donations.

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect "sensitive personal data" about our supporters, e.g. age, unless there is a clear reason for doing so - such as participation in a fundraising event where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the event. Clear notices will be provided on application forms for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.

All sensitive personal data is stored on a secure database, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

How will European Movement UK use your personal data?

European Movement UK will use your personal information for the following purposes:

For administrative reasons, including:

  • "service administration", which means that European Movement UK may contact you for reasons related to administering any donations you have made, the completion of commercial or other transactions you have entered into with European Movement UK or the activity or online content you have signed up for.
  • to confirm receipt of donations (unless you have asked us not to do this), and to say thank you and provide details of how your donation might be used.
  • in relation to correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means, and to contact you about any content you provide.
  • for internal record keeping so as to keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • to implement any instructions you give us to with regard to withdrawing consent to send marketing information;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries.

For marketing and fundraising reasons

For market research

  • to invite you to participate in surveys or research about European Movement UK or our work (participation is always voluntary);
  • to analyse and improve the activities and content offered by the European Movement UK website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Will European Movement UK share your personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within European Movement UK for the purposes for which it was obtained. European Movement UK will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

European Movement UK's Suppliers

We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our projects, fundraising activities and appeals, for instance through handling responses to our emergency appeals. These "data processors" will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses. We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties without our consent and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

Facebook and other Social Media Sites

We may also use your email address and phone number to match to your account on Facebook or other social media sites in order to show you European Movement UK content while using these services. We only do this where you have opted in to marketing emails or phone calls and we keep your data secure by encrypting it. No data we hold about you is retained by the third party.

In addition, we may also use your email address and phone number to link to Facebook or other social media sites in order to identify other users of these sites whom we believe would be interested in European Movement UK, and we may then show them European Movement UK content. No data we hold about you is retained by the third party.

There are two ways to prevent this use of your data, you can either update your preferences at European Movement UK by opting out of the relevant channel of communication or you can do this via the social media site:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931
Twitter: https://business.twitter.com/en/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-work.html

Updating your preferences with European Movement UK will not guarantee that you never see European Movement UK content on social media, since the social media site may select you based on other criteria and without your data having been provided by European Movement UK.

Where legally required

We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

Your data is only processed outside the EU where European Movement UK has verified that appropriate standards and safeguards are in place.

How long will European Movement UK keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. 

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

How to control what we send you or request we update your personal information?

The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest.

If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us:

  • amend your preferences on our website using the “account settings” link at the bottom of this page.
  • email us at privacy@europeanmovement.co.uk
  • write to us at: European Movement UK, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, England, SW1P 4QP.

Additionally you can opt out of email and SMS separately:

  • Email -  You can opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from European Movement UK.

How long will it take for these changes to be effective?

We endeavour to meet the following service levels where supporters request we do not send them marketing information:

  • Email - 24 hours from receipt of email
  • SMS - 24 hours from receipt of SMS
  • Telephone - 24 hours from receipt of request to opt out
  • Mail - 28 days from receipt of 'do not mail' request. This period is longer than for other channels due to the production times for mailing campaigns, and in most cases we would expect the change to be effective much more quickly.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected (in line with standard guidelines for these requests we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification).

Please address requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, European Movement UK, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, England, SW1P 4QP or via email to privacy@europeanmovement.co.uk.

How European Movement UK keeps your data safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they collect on our behalf, or have access to.  We have a robust partner monitoring framework to ensure these contractual obligations are met.

How to make complaints about this policy or raise privacy concerns

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, please contact our team by email at privacy@europeanmovement.co.uk or write to us at: European Movement UK, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, England, SW1P 4QP.

To make a formal complaint about European Movement UK's approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns directly with our data protection team, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
European Movement UK
Millbank Tower
21-24 Millbank
London
England
SW1P 4QP
Email: privacy@europeanmovement.co.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK's data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Concerns can be also be logged via the ICO website

Changes to European Movement UK's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to European Movement UK. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the European Movement UK website to submit personal information to European Movement UK. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.