Privacy policy - European Movement
DEBUG:
DEBUG:
DEBUG: basic
Privacy policy

European Movement UK

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 20/11/20

Introduction

European Movement of the United Kingdom Ltd (“European Movement UK”, “we” and “our”) is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (company no. 00551817). Our registered office is at The Cursitor, 38 Chancery Lane, Cursitor St, Holborn, London WC2A 1EN.

We collect personal data from and about individuals (“you”) as described in this Privacy Policy. When processing your personal data, European Movement UK is the data controller. Our ICO registration number is Z5300827.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain what personal data we collect, how we use it and to provide information about your data subject rights. If you have any questions about any aspect of this Privacy Policy you can contact us using the information provided below or by emailing us at privacy@europeanmovement.co.uk.

European Movement UK’s Purpose

European Movement UK is a membership organisation campaigning for a close relationship with the European Union, and to ensure that European values, standards, and rights are upheld in British law post-Brexit. The European Movement UK’s activities are facilitated by our membership and supporters and through our network of local branches across the country. 

Our members and supporters support our mission and campaign aims through various means, including:

  • Fundraising through paid membership, donations and purchasing merchandise and campaign materials, including through our online shop.
  • Campaigning through various activities such as street stalls, surveys, online petitions and letter writing.
  • Volunteering at our headquarters and local branches.
  • Participating in our digital activities. 

We take active steps to make sure that our members and supporters are aware of the ways in which they can help us achieve our overall purpose. 

Personal Data We Collect

The personal data we collect depends on our relationship with you, as follows:

Members

If you become a European Movement UK member, we will collect your name, address, email, and telephone number as part of your sign-up. If you choose to pay by direct debit, we will also collect your bank account details. We may also collect information about your political affiliations and views in member surveys from time-to-time. We collect your personal data directly from you.

Donors

If you make a financial donation to European Movement UK, we will collect you name, address, email, telephone number, donation date and the value of the donation. Depending on how you make your donation, we may also collect your bank account details. We collect your personal data directly from you.

Supporters

If you sign up to support one of our campaigns, either online or in person at event or street stall, we will collect you name, email and post code. Sometimes we may also collect your full address and social media details. If you sign up online, we collect your personal data directly from you. If you sign up at a street stall or event you will sign up via one of our branch organisations who provide your personal data to us.

Shop Customers

If you purchase products from our online shop, we will collect your name, address and details of the items you have purchased. Your payment details are provided directly to the online payment processor and we do not receive them unless you place your order by telephone (in which case we securely destroy your payment card details immediately after processing your payment). We collect your personal data directly from you.

Others

If you contact us, we will collect the personal data you share with us. If you work for a supplier, we may collect your name and business contact information from you or a colleague for the purposes of our relationship with the supplier.

If you are employed by or otherwise work for European Movement UK, we will collect and process your personal data as set out in our employee privacy notice.

Website Cookies, Analytics & Third-Party Sites

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. We use cookies on our website to help understand how visitors use the site and to improve site performance. We also use cookies to show you relevant European movement UK content on social media platforms such as Facebook – these are known as ‘retargeting’ or ‘advertising’ cookies.

You can learn more about the cookies we use and your options in our Cookies Policy.

When you visit our website, we may also log information about your visit including your IP address and some basic details about the device you use, to help us understand how our website is used and to improve site performance. These logs do not include any directly identifiable information about you.

Our website includes links to social media platforms and to third party websites and social media sharing buttons. When you use one of these buttons to post your support or visit one of the links you are visiting a third-party website and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. We encourage you to review the privacy information provided by these third-party sites before you submit any personal data to them. European Movement UK does not accept any responsibility or liability for third-party sites.

Purposes and Legal Bases for Using Your Personal Data

When providing services to you, we may use your personal data for the following purposes and on the following lawful bases:

Purpose

Lawful Basis for Processing

Membership administration including collecting membership payment and provide membership benefits to you.

Necessary for the purposes of the membership contract.

Donor administration including collecting donation payments from you and keeping records of donations.

Necessary to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. Our legitimate interest to create and maintain donation records.

Understanding your political opinions including your voting intentions and whether you are a member of a political party.

We only collect and process information about your political opinions with your explicit consent.

Order facilitation including taking your order, processing payment and arranging for your order to be shipped to you

Necessary for the purposes of the contract covering your order.

Administering campaigns including adding your details to a list of campaign supporters and submitting signed petitions to government bodies and third parties.

Our legitimate interest to demonstrate support for our campaigns when you sign up to a campaign or sign one of our petitions.  

Direct marketing including sending you information about our campaigns and our work and letting you know about ways in which you can get involved or support our work, by email and on social media.

You consent when you sign up in person or online to receive information about our campaigns and news from European Movement UK.

 

Responding to you if you contact us by telephone, email or social media to make an enquiry.

Our legitimate interest to respond to your enquiry.

Internal management and administration including supplier management, maintaining internal records and carrying our business administration tasks.

Our legitimate interest to manage our organisation.

Improve our website including your visitor experience by using cookies and analytics tools on the site.

Your consent when you agree to cookies used by our website.

Meet our legal obligations including any laws or regulations which apply to us.

Necessary to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

 

Where personal data is processed because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, we will be unable to provide our services without the required information.

In situations where we rely on your consent to collect and process your personal data, such as to understand your political opinions and to send you marketing, you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing privacy@europeanmovement.co.uk or contacting us using the details provided below.

Sharing Your Data

We will not sell your personal data or share it with any third party to use for any purpose that is inconsistent with the purposes for which it was collected.

If you become a European Movement UK member, we will share your name and contact details with your local European Movement branch so they can make contact to tell you about local campaigns and activities and to invite you to local events. We will only do this where the is branch our data processor and use your personal data in accordance with our instructions.

If you sign one of our petitions, we may share your details in the petition with government bodies or third parties for the purpose of showing the level of support for the campaign. We will only do this if we have clearly informed you that the petition will be presented to a third party before you sign it.

We may share your email address and phone number with social media sites we use, such as Facebook, in order to show you European movement UK content when you use these services. We only do this if you have consented to marketing. The social media sites will also use your personal data to identify and show European Movement UK content to other people who we believe may be interested in it, based on their profile of you. You can withdraw your consent to marketing at any time, by contacting us at privacy@europeanmovement.co.uk.  

Updating your marketing preferences with European Movement UK will not guarantee that you will never see European Movement UK content on social media, as the social media site may select you based on other criteria, such as the profile they hold about you, and without your data having been provided by European Movement UK.

We also share your personal data with suppliers to our organisation who process data on our behalf. These include, for example, cloud service providers. In such cases, our suppliers are data processors and may only use the data in line with our instructions and not for any other purpose. We do not allow these data processors to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties without our approval and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

Our processors may operate in countries outside the UK and EEA. Where this applies, we only share your personal data with them where the country is recognised by the European Commission as providing adequate data protection standards or we have implemented appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of your personal data, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission

European Movement UK will also share your personal data where required by law.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we have collected it including, where applicable, to meet our contractual and legal obligations and to deal with complaints and claims.

At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be securely deleted or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data, so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and planning.

How We Protect Your Data

European movement UK has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect data that we process from unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or destruction. 

These measures include policies, awareness training, encryption, authentication controls and least privilege (‘need to know’) access control. When working with third party data processors, we carry out checks on these organisations to ensure they have robust security measures in place and monitor their access to personal data.

Your Rights and Options

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  • You have the right of access to your personal data and can request copies of it and information about our processing of it.
  • If the personal data we hold about you in incorrect or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify or add to it.
  • Where we are using your personal data with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Where we are using your personal because it is in our legitimate interests to do so, you can object to us using it this way.
  • Where we are using your personal data for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes, you can object to us doing so.
  • You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if:
    • It is not accurate.
    • It has been used unlawfully but you do not want us to delete it.
    • We do not need it any-more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims; or
    • if you have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting to receive confirmation from us as to whether we can comply with your request.
  • In some circumstances you can compel us to erase your personal data and request a machine-readable copy of your personal data to transfer to another service provider.
  • You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@europeanmovement.co.uk. If we are contacted by a third party in relation to your data, or if we are contacted via a different email or phone number that is attached to the account we will ask for evidence that you are the person making this request

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted using the information provided at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Updating Your Details & Preferences

The accuracy of your personal data and ensuring we meet your preferences is very important to us. We want to ensure we only communicate with you in ways that you are happy with and only provide you with information that is of interest to you.

To update your personal data or change your communication preferences please use the Account Settings link on our website or contact us using the details provided below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, or wish to exercise any of your rights, then you can contact:

Data Protection Manager

European Movement UK

The Cursitor

38 Chancery Lane

Cursitor Street

Holborn

London WC2A 1EN

Alternatively, you can email us at privacy@europeanmovement.co.uk, or can call us on: 020 8126 1400.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy (and any supplemental privacy policy) from time to time, so please check it each time before submitting personal data to the European Movement UK. We will contact you by email if we make any material changes that we think you need to know about.

Last modified 22/11/20

You can find previous versions of this Privacy Policy here.